Clinch Technology Limited ("Clinch") is committed to protecting the privacy of our users, and strives to provide a safe, secure user experience. This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use online data.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using this site or application, you explicitly accept the collection, use and transfer of your data as described in this Privacy Policy.

If you do not want your information to be collected, used, and transferred as described by this policy, please do not use this site or application.

Scope of this Policy

This policy (together with our Terms of Use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. We may gather information on sites and applications owned or controlled by Clinch Technology Limited ("Clinch") including the clinch.io website (the “Clinch Site”).

We link to other websites over which we have no control. Clinch is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of other websites. You may wish to review the privacy policies of those sites so you can understand how they collect, use and share your information.

Information We Collect Which is Submitted by You

We collect information about you when you use our site and applications. For example, depending on the services you use, you may submit the following information:

  • Your name
  • Contact information such as address, email address, telephone number
  • Information about your education, occupation, skills and experience, awards, memberships and affiliations, activities and interests
  • Information imported by you from third party applications
  • Information about third parties, such as references or contacts
  • Your postal code, preferences, occupation, career history, interests and favorites
  • Your nationality
  • Your credit card number and billing information (for services requiring payment) is gathered by and held by our payment processing service (Stripe). We do not gather or have access to this data.
  • Insofar as you submit information relating to a third party (for example, in relation to a referee), we process that information strictly on the basis that you have obtained that third party’s consent to submit the data. If you have not obtained such consent, please do not submit this data to us.

Information We Collect About You

We automatically collect information about how you use our site and mobile applications, the areas of our site that you visit, as well as information about your computer or mobile device including your IP address, device ID, physical location, browser and operating system type, and referring URLs. This information is necessary for providing personalised and location-based content as well as for analysing the use of resources, troubleshooting problems, preventing fraud, and improving our services.

Because the Clinch Site and applications are intended to allow you to share your information and to allow others to find you, we make certain information about you publicly available by default. Such information may, for example, be accessed by everyone on the Internet, including users without accounts, and may appear in public search engine search results. You can restrict the information available to others by deleting information you do not want visible or by not providing it at all.

How We Use Information

We use the information we collect to provide our services, respond to you, operate and improve our site and applications, and foster a positive user experience.

By using the Clinch Site, by managing the Clinch application, or by opting in when presented with choices, you agree that information may be used or shared in the following ways:

  • to create a profile for you based on information that you have provided to us, information imported from other sites or applications;
  • to allow you to import information about yourself or your contacts from other sites or applications or to export your information to other sites or applications;
  • to contact you about feature updates, informational and service-related communications, including important security updates;
  • to enable you to contact us and for us to respond to you to conduct surveys, promotions and contests, and to publish the results thereof;
  • to provide information about you and your potential interest in job postings to potential employers who use the Clinch services;
  • to provide products and services to employer customers to complete the recruitment and hiring process;
  • to generate internal reports about the use of our site and applications;
  • to give search engines access to public information;
  • to detect, investigate and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be illegal; and
  • to make suggestions and draw inferences about you. For example, we may make suggestions products or services that might be of interest to you.

We may also share your information from time to time with:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them.

Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

How We Share Information

By applying to a job or providing your contact information to show interest in a job, you consent to the disclosure of your information to that employer. We do not make your information available to employers that you have not applied directly to.

We may aggregate data regarding job qualifications, schooling, age, experience level or other information relevant to the job search. This aggregated data does not identify users individually, and may be made available to employers or fellow job seekers.

We disclose information if legally required to do so, or at our discretion pursuant to a request from a governmental entity or if we believe in good faith – after considering your privacy interests and other factors – that such action is necessary to: (a) meet legal requirements or comply with legal process; (b) protect our rights or property or our affiliated companies; (c) prevent a crime or protect national security; or (d) protect the personal safety of users or the public.

We may disclose and transfer information to a third party who acquires any or all of Clinch’s business units, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation or purchase of all or a substantial portion of our assets. In addition, in the event Clinch becomes the subject of an insolvency proceeding, such information will be disposed of in a transaction approved by the court.

Your data is stored in secure and encrypted databases using AES-256 on our software platform. Passwords are salted with bcrypt for extra security and are never stored in plaintext. Clinch is hosted on the industry-standard Amazon Web Services (AWS) cloud service. Further information on AWS compliance can be seen at http://aws.amazon.com/compliance/

Your data is submitted to Clinch Technology Limited and is hosted and stored in a database on servers situated in the European Union owned and maintained by Amazon Web Services.

Security

You are responsible for keeping your username and password secret.

Clinch takes appropriate measures to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and we cannot guarantee that unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat those measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

When you place an order online at Clinch, your credit card information is encrypted with industry standard encryption. This makes it difficult for your credit card information to be intercepted or stolen while being transmitted. Clinch uses a service company to process its credit card transactions. For further information on this company’s privacy and security practices, please contact us at support@clinch.io

Mobile Services.

If You use the Clinch Site through a mobile device, information about your use of the Clinch Site through your mobile device and carrier may be communicated to us, including but not limited to your mobile carrier, your mobile device, or your physical location. In addition, use of the Clinch Site through a mobile device may cause data to be displayed on and through your mobile device. By accessing the Clinch Site using a mobile device, you represent that to the extent you import any of your Clinch data to your mobile device that you have authority to share the transferred data with your mobile carrier or other access provider. You acknowledge you are responsible for all charges and necessary permissions related to accessing the Clinch Site through your mobile access provider. Therefore, you should check with your provider to find out if the Clinch Site is available and the terms for these services for your specific mobile devices.

Children

Clinch is not intended for, nor do we knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 16.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at support@clinch.io.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Cookies

Use of Cookies, Web Beacons, and JavaScript

Cookies: Clinch uses "cookies" to help personalise and maximise your online experience and time online, including for storing user preferences, improving search results and tracking user trends. A cookie is a text file stored on your computer. Cookies store bits of information that we use to help make our site work. They can’t run any code and don’t contain viruses. No one can read our cookies except us.

We use cookies to improve your experience on our sites. We use the following types of cookies:

Security: These cookies allow us secure access to your account.

Preference: These cookies are used to store your preferences like language choice and display of job search results.

Analytics: We track traffic patterns so we can identify popular content and potential problems.

Features: We track which jobs you search for, view, and apply to so we can show you more jobs like those. We also use cookies to split some users into test groups to test new features.

Some cookies will remain on your computer after you have left our site. Security cookies will remain for 60 days after your last visit.

How to Access, Correct or Update Your Information

Under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as amended), you have a right to seek access to personal information which we hold about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. You also have the right, in certain circumstances to request that we delete your personal information. Any such request should be made to us in writing at the address set out below. The current fee for processing a Data Access Request is €6.35. We will ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our current databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on current paper files. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and in any event within 40 days.

Contact Information

Clinch Technology Limited, trading as Clinch is an Irish registered limited company with its principal place of business Unit 1, Dogpatch Labs, CHQ Building, Custom House Quay, Dublin 1. Clinch is the legal entity determining the purposes and means of processing the information gathered on the Clinch Site and applications and is the data controller of all data stored in the Clinch database.

If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please contact us online or at:

Clinch Technology Limited Unit 1, Dogpatch Labs, CHQ Building, Custom House Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland

We will use reasonable efforts to promptly answer your question or resolve your problem.